Workshops and Panels

TUESDAY 9/10/2019

Daily Agenda

Farmington Civic Center

+ Event Details

TUESDAY 9/10/2019

Daily Agenda


11:00am5:00pm - Registration Opens. Pick up your passes at our registration table.

5:00-6:00pm - NM Film Town Hall Meeting

6:30-7:30pm - Cocktail Reception

7:30-9:30pm - Special Screening of Aurora's Law with Cast and Crew Q&A - Get in with any festival pass or pay $5 at the door!

Farmington Civic Center

WEDNESDAY 9/11/2019

Daily Agenda

Farmington Civic Center

+ Event Details

WEDNESDAY 9/11/2019

Daily Agenda

 

11:00am-12:00pm– Landing your first TV Role/Acting – Shawn-Caulin Young

11:00am-12:00pm – Location Scouting – Don Gray

12:00-1:00pm – Filming & TV Education w/ San Juan College – Jeanie Winchell

1:00-3:00pm – Improv Acting/Workshop - Cates Creations

4:00-5:30pm – Designing fashion for Film and Television - Mary Collins

6:30-7:30pm – Heart Baby Q&A panel with Shawn-Caulin Young Moderated by Heath Cates

7:30-9:30pmSpecial Screening – “Heart Baby” with Cast and Crew Q&A - Get in with any festival pass or pay $5 at the door!

Farmington Civic Center

THURSDAY 9/12/2019

Daily Agenda

Farmington Civic Center

+ Event Details

THURSDAY 9/12/2019

Daily Agenda


11:00am-12:00pm – Getting the best from your Actors- a Directors Panels – Mark Gould

12:30-2:30pm - Fight Choreography - With optional Demo Tape  

1:00-2:00pm - Basics of Camera Operation – Luke Renner

2:00-3:00pm - Navajo Film Making – Kody Dayish Productions

3:00-4:00pm –Acting in Multiple Markets - Rodrigo Tactaquin

3:30-4:30pm – Dream House Productions panel - Eric Martinez, Moderated by Quinton Aaron

5:00-6:30pm – Vivica A. Fox Q&A, Moderated by Eric Martinez

6:30-8:30pm - Special Screening – “Empowered” by Travis Hamilton

Farmington Civic Center

FRIDAY 9/13/2019

Daily Agenda

Farmington Civic Center

+ Event Details

FRIDAY 9/13/2019

Daily Agenda


11:00am-12:00pm – Nail Your Next Audition W/S – Heath Cates - CANCELED 

11:00am-1:00pm – Screenwriting Basics with Alec Garcia

12:00-1:00pm - Visual Story Telling/Directors Panel – Mark Gould

1:00-2:00pm - Character Acting W/S – Shawn-Caulin Young

1:00-2:00pm - Capitalizing career and technical education opportunities in your production.

2:00-3:00pm - Distribution of Your Independent Film - Steve Istock 

2:00-3:00pm -Getting Clean Audio – Luke Renner

3:30-5:00pm - Screenwriter Pitch Panel – Mark Gould, Brent Garcia, Eric Martinez, Steve Istock, Jenni James

Farmington Civic Center

SATURDAY 9/14/2019

Daily Agenda

Farmington Civic Center

+ Event Details

SATURDAY 9/14/2019

Daily Agenda


11:00am-12:00pm– Open Casting - The Pecan Farmer

11:00am-1:00pm – Poppin’ John (Auditorium)

11:00am-1:00pm – Marketing Your projects for FREE! Jenni James

12:00-1:00pm - Art Direction Q&A with Keith McQueen 

1:00-2:00pm – Fashion Designer Panel – Tiffany Rae, Vauje’, Jolonzo Goldtooth, Stevie Boi

1:00-2:00pm - How to Get Representation – Tina Presley

2:00-4:00pm – Platinum Music Panel – Issy Sanchez, Soren Baker, TJ Chapman, Steve Migliore

3:00-4:00pm – Noel G. – Q&A Moderated by Brent Garcia

4 pm-6:00pm – the Power of Post Production – Lara Dale sponsored by NMWIF

Farmington Civic Center

Screening Schedule

WEDNESDAY 9/11/2019

NM FILMMAKER DAY

Farmington Civic Center

+ Event Details

WEDNESDAY 9/11/2019

NM FILMMAKER DAY

SCREENING ROOM 1


11am-12pm - Defending the Fire

12:15-1:45pm - Final Cutz

2-3pm - Mayors of Shiprock

4:30-5:45pm - Special Screening "Highlander - The Watcher"


SCREENING ROOM 2


11am-12pm - NM Filmmaker Shorts

  • Nina
  • Picnic
  • God Bless My Soul
  • Moving Arts Espanola
  • Fading
  • This is Farmington
  • Spared

12:45-1:45pm - NM Filmmaker Shorts

  • Jammies, Teeth, Prayers and Bed
  • Walk with Pride
  • The Adrianna Effect
  • Addicted to you
  • Pop By
  • Hole Punch
  • Slick Jimmys Incident
  • Fast, Fast
  • Above the Clouds
  • Reply All
  • Beat Blue
  • Remote Control

2-3pm - NM Filmmaker Shorts

  • What you say
  • Loser
  • Ruse of fools
  • A bitte reckoning
  • Shadows of waste
  • Dirty Paws
  • Park Avenue “Out of my League”
  • Through the door: Movements and Meditation

3:15-4:15pm - NM Filmmaker Shorts

  • Sarah’s Audition
  • Gameboy
  • Beef Thief
  • Perdoname
  • Bottled Up
  • Matinee
  • Project Ladera
  • Macee Hunt

4:30-6pm - Black Pool


SCREENING ROOM 3

 

11am-12pm - International Shorts

  • The dome of the universe
  • A new sound of Isreal

12:15-1:45pm - Chasing the jet stream

2-3pm - Acid Mine Nation

3:15-4:30pm - Short Film Block

  • Arapaho truths
  • The tree
  • Thunder dance
  • The Ropes
  • Snake River Rising
  • Fissure

4:45-5:30pm - Saved: Escape from Kim’s Regime


SCREENING ROOM 4


11am-12:30pm - 30KM/H

12:24-2:15pm - Short Film Block

  • Finish line
  • A passing of gold and fire
  • Our new village
  • Carnage Radio
  • Clubhouse of Terror

2:30-4:30pm - Bozkir: Look at the birds

4:45-6:15 -Forward

Farmington Civic Center

THURSDAY 9/12/2019

NATIVE AMERICAN CINEMA

Farmington Civic Center

+ Event Details

THURSDAY 9/12/2019

NATIVE AMERICAN CINEMA

SCREENING ROOM 1


11am-12pm - Greenfield

12:15-1:30 - Keep the fire lit - The lost tribes of Texas

1:45-2:45pm - Native American Short Block

  • Horizon
  • The sacred place where life begins
  • Spared

3-4:15pm - Parole

4:30-6:15pm - Where there is darkness


SCREENING ROOM 2


11am-12pm - Native American Shorts

  • Arapaho Truths
  • The tree
  • Dirty paws
  • Fading
  • Macee Hunt
  • Walk with pride
  • Thunder dance

12:15-1:30pm - Native American Shorts

  • Park Ave: Our of my league
  • First medicine: The long man
  • Genesis
  • Not Your Mascot
  • Mni Wiconi: Water is life
  • Children of the dig
  • Fast fast
  • Above the clouds

1:45-2:45pm - Short Film Block

  • Reply all
  • Pop by
  • Addicted to you
  • Visions of a kill shot
  • Ruse of fools
  • PicNic

3–4pm - NM Short Film Block

  • Hole punch
  • Moving arts Espanola
  • Slick Jimmy’s Incident
  • This is Farmington
  • Sarah’s Audition

4:15-4:45 - Crisis to Hope: A documentary on Childhaven

5:00-5:45pm - Navajo Youth Build


SCREENING ROOM 3


11am-12pm - NM Shorts

  • Loser
  • What you say
  • Beat Blue
  • Remote control
  • A bitter reckoning

2:15-1:15pm - Short Film Block

  • Perdoname
  • Shadows of waste
  • Beef thief
  • Gameboy
  • Bottled Up
  • Matinee
  • Finish line
  • Go,go,go

1:30-2:30pm - Short Film Block

  • Flip the switch
  • The mentor
  • Hoan alone - Personal Stories
  • Stucco
  • Awake

2:45-4:30pm - The Dental Plan

4:45-5:30pm - Short Film Block

  • Precognition
  • The Fence
  • The hunt
  • Fishnet and the fish
  • Ophelia


SCREENING ROOM 4


11am-12pm - Short Film Block

  • Leo
  • Difficult people
  • Wash me please
  • The reckoning
  • Moment
  • Vitya’s adventure

12:15-1:15pm - Short Film Block

  • To the muse
  • Cleats
  • Nasty habbits
  • My fathers shadow
  • Potlove
  • Talk to the hands

1:30-3:30pm - Short Film Block

  • Warriors to Lourdes
  • One to one
  • The dreams she brings
  • Tank Man
  • Kayam Khooni
  • Do no harm
  • The lossen
  • Car stealers
  • Luck
  • Conversation with a cigarette

3:45-5:15pm - Veterans Short Film Block

  • Romeo 6721
  • Roses are read
  • Christians Second Shot
  • Act of Contrition
  • 22
  • The best time

5:30-6:15pm - Simon Says


Farmington Civic Center

FRIDAY 9/13/2019

FIERCE FEMALE FILM

Farmington Civic Center

+ Event Details

FRIDAY 9/13/2019

FIERCE FEMALE FILM

SCREENING ROOM 1

 

11am-12pm - Screening Block

  • Horizon
  • Ruined Wings

12:15-2:15 - Losing it

2:15-3:15pm - Shattered dreams: Sex traffic in America

3:30-4:45pm - When all thats’s left is love

5-6:45pm - Resilience and the lost gems



SCREENING ROOM 2


11am-12pm - Endless

12:15-2:15pm - Resemblance

2:30-4pm - Women In Film Short Films

  • #3 Normandy lane
  • Who let the taxidermy out?
  • Stardust Memory
  • Hole punch
  • Falling through the cracks
  • Ophelia

4:15-5:30pm - Women In Film Short Films

  • Mirror image
  • Precognition
  • Ojos de Fortuna
  • Through the door - Movement & Meditation
  • Awake


SCREENING ROOM 3


11am-12:30pm - Forward

12:45-2:45pm - Women In Film Short Block

  • Ladies Lounge
  • Talk to the hands
  • How to be alone
  • Violet Rain
  • Stucco
  • Suncatcher
  • Roommates
  • Flip the Switch
  • Sister
  • The Bumbry Encoiunter

3-5pm - I’d like to be alone now

5:15-5:45pm - Simon Says


SCREENING ROOM 4

 

11am-12:30pm - Short Film Block

  • The dome of the universe
  • A passion of gold and fire
  • Our new village
  • Go, go, go
  • The mentor
  • Hoan Alone - Personal stories
  • The ropes
  • The dreams she brings

12:45-2:15pm - Short Film Block

  • Snake river rising
  • Tank man
  • Kyam Khooni
  • The reckoning
  • Cleats
  • Moment
  • Project Ladera
  • The hunt

2:30-3pm - Short Film Block

  • Leo
  • Difficult people
  • The fence
  • Fishnet and the fish
  • To the muse

3:15-5:15pm - Short Film Block

  • The lossen
  • Lunch
  • Conversation with a cigarette
  • My fathers shadow
  • The closure center

5:30-7:30pm - These birds don't fly south in the winter

Farmington Civic Center

SATURDAY 9/14/2019

VETERANS & FAITH BASED FILM

Farmington Civic Center

+ Event Details

SATURDAY 9/14/2019

VETERANS & FAITH BASED FILM

SCREENING ROOM 1

 

11am-12:30pm - I'd like to be alone now

12:45-2:45pm - Where there is darkness

2:45-4pm - Resilience and the lost gems

4-6pm - When all that’s left is love


SCREENING ROOM 2


11am-12pm - NM Film Block

  • Tarrant County
  • Zilly’s War

12:15am-1:45pm - Faith based Film

  • Salt & Light: The miracle in Hollywood
  • Voices surrounding the city

2-3pm - Parole

3-5pm - Short Veterans Films

  • Roses are Read
  • Romeo 6721
  • #3 Normandy Lane
  • Act of Contrition
  • 22
  • Warriors to Lourdes
  • The best time

5-5:45pm - Return to Vietnam


SCREENING ROOM 3

 

11am-12pm - Short documentary Film Block

  • Mystical Crisis
  • Me to me
  • First medicine: the long man
  • Not your mascot
  • Mni Wiconi: Water is life

12:15-1:45pm - Short Film Block

  • The sacred place where life begins
  • Jammies, teeth, prayers and bed
  • Ladies lounge
  • Ojos de fortuna
  • Saved: escape from Kim’s regime
  • Genesis

2-3pm - Short Film Block

  • Children of the dig
  • Nasty habits
  • Flip the switch

4:15-5:15pm - Short Film Block

  • Suncatcher
  • Roommates
  • Stucco
  • The Bumbry Encounter

5:30-6:15pm - Simon Says


SCREENING ROOM 4

 

10am-11:30am - Acid Mine Nation

12-1:30pm - Short Film Block

  • Violet rain
  • Do no harm
  • Car stealers
  • The closure center

1:30-2:45 -Return to Vietnam

3-4:30pm - Beneath - A cave horror film

5-6pm - The Mayors of Shiprock

Farmington Civic Center

Events

TUESDAY 9/10/2019

Special Screening of Aurora's Law with Cast and Crew Q&A

7:30pm - 9:30pm

Farmington Civic Center

+ Event Details

TUESDAY 9/10/2019

Special Screening of Aurora's Law with Cast and Crew Q&A

Aurora's Law was produced 100% in Farmington NM with local crew,  and background. We were fortunate to have an amazing cast that includes Steven Michael Quezada, Quinton Aaron, Roxanne Fortner, Eric Martinez, Janelle Lovin Mancha, Micah McNeil, Alexis Ortiz, and so many more. Please join us for a special screening followed by a Q&A with Director Brent Garcia, and some of this amazing cast.

7:30pm - 9:30pm

Farmington Civic Center

TUESDAY 9/10/2019

Cosplay Competition at Tales Of Tomorrow

8pm - 10pm

220 W Main St, Farmington

+ Event Details

TUESDAY 9/10/2019

Cosplay Competition at Tales Of Tomorrow

Come dressed to impress. The best cosplay's will win amazing prizes and legendary bragging rights for years to come!

8pm - 10pm

220 W Main St, Farmington

TUESDAY 9/10/2019

After Screening Reception

9pm - 11pm

3 Rivers Distillery Lounge

+ Event Details

TUESDAY 9/10/2019

After Screening Reception

Join us for amazing food, and award winning beer and spirits in Historic Downtown Farmington. 21+

9pm - 11pm

3 Rivers Distillery Lounge

WEDNESDAY 9/11/2019

New Mexico Filmmakers Appreciation Dinner

5:30pm - 7:30pm

302 E Main St

+ Event Details

WEDNESDAY 9/11/2019

New Mexico Filmmakers Appreciation Dinner

This event is open to all Producer Pass holders, and will be held in the historic Artifacts lumber building. This unique venue will provide the perfect backdrop to enjoy live music, Local NM food provided by Los Hermanitos Restaurant, cocktails provided by Traegers Bar, and so much more! This is a non-formal event and you may come and go as you wish. 

5:30pm - 7:30pm

302 E Main St

WEDNESDAY 9/11/2019

Special Screening of "Heart, Baby!" with Cast and Crew Q&A

7:30pm - 10pm

Farmington Civic Center

+ Event Details

WEDNESDAY 9/11/2019

Special Screening of "Heart, Baby!" with Cast and Crew Q&A

George and Doc, best friends from reform school to life in prison where George becomes an unbeatable prison boxer, with songwriter Doc as his cornerman. When George is offered freedom to fight in the 1984 Olympics he shocks everyone by turning it down, sending Doc on a journey to discover the true meaning of friendship, faith, and heart.

7:30pm - 10pm

Farmington Civic Center

More Events

The festival schedule will be changing up until the time of the festival. Please keep checking back for updates on the schedule.